Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Jan 5th 2015

This week has been a struggle. Its been freezing cold and not much success in anything. Doors slammed in our face and no one wants to talk to us. (It could also be that its 15 degrees outside haha) But that doesn't stop us from working! 
We couldn't really do much on New Years eve or New Years but we visited less actives and investigators. Throughout the week all our appointments fell through but that's OK. Next week will be better! I know it will (: We have ups and downs for a reason. 
Transfers are this week and me and my companion Elder Staheli are staying for another transfer! Yay! We are losing 2 missionaries out of our district though. Elder Slack and Sister Young. They are gonna do great in their new areas too! 
One thing that we have been focusing on a lot with people this week is fear. In D&C 6:36 is says "Look unto me in every thought. Doubt not, Fear not." If we look to our Heavenly Father and our Savior in every thought and everything we do, we can overcome our fears and be successful. Whatever the circumstance may be, whether its sharing the gospel or anything else! He will help is make it through! Sorry this weeks email is short but We've got lots to do today!
Love yall and don't forget to pray!!

Elder Walker

My first district

I finally found and mountian in Oklahoma

No comments:

Post a Comment